Privacy Policy

Last Revised: November 28th 2018

Welcome to Aweba’s Privacy Policy!

01. Introduction

The following Privacy Policy (‘Policy’) described herein contains the general rules under which Aweba shall collect, store, and use, the necessary personal information in order to provide you with our Services.

This Policy is completed by our Terms and Conditions which explain the rules under which we shall provide you with our Services.

By using our Services, you agree to both this Policy, and our Terms and Conditions (hereinafter collectively the ‘Agreement’). If you are using our services for the benefit of an organization such as, but not limited to a company, corporation or association, you’re agreeing to this Agreement on behalf of said company, corporation or association, as well as you represent and warrant that you can do so.

Aweba reserves its unilateral right to update or change the Agreement by posting the updates or changes on its website. It is your responsibility to periodically revise the Agreement for updates or changes. They become effective as of the date of posting.

By using any of our services, you acknowledge that you have read and agreed to the Agreement. If you wish to withdraw your consent, you must cease to use our Services after having terminated your subscription following our Terms and Conditions.

The following policy is based on the applicable legislation in Canada, notably the Privacy Act (R.S.C., 1985, c. P-21) as well as the applicable legislation in Quebec, and more specifically, the Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector ( chapter P-39.1).

Questions regarding the Agreement should be sent to .

02. What information we collect

In order to be able to provide you with the purchased Service, Aweba must collect various personal information regarding you. This includes the following:

    1. Information provided upon account creation, specifically your address, email address, first and last name;
    2. Information required to process payments, specifically a portion of your payment information from our payment processor, more specifically described hereinafter;
    3. Information you share with us in connection with surveys, contests or promotions;
    4. Information you provide us so we may provide you the purchased service;
    5. Information from your use of our Services,among which,your IP addresses, preferences, web pages, browser network and devise versions, operating system, internet service provider, language settings, preference settings, unique device ID’s;
    6. Information regarding the specific usage of our Services while on our website;
    7. Any other information you submit to us directly or indirectly through Third Party Services.

03. How do we collect this information

We obtain the information and data specified in subsection 2 through three different ways:

    1. Information you provide us directly; Such information is provided by you either upon signing up to our services, or by selecting specific preferences while setting up your account. We also collect the information you might provide us through surveys. Their purpose is helping us determine how we can provide you with added value and generally better, more tailored services.
    2. Information that is recorded automatically through technology such as cookies; This information that is collected is the result of your activity and interaction with our Services, such as, but not limited to, your IP address, device type, browser, pages visited within our website, your pseudonyms.
    3. Information we receive from third parties; Such information is collected if you use third parties in orders to access our Services, or if you use such services to make payment to us through our payment processor. This may include, but is not limited to your name, address, last 4 digits of your credit card and expiry date.

Note that we do not store, at any given time, any passwords or CVV2/CVC codes, our payment processing services respecting industry standards.

04. Why we store information and how we use it

We ask you for personal information for the following reasons:

    1. We may be required by law to collect some information, in order to be able to provide you with the purchased Service, for example to determine the applicable taxation;
    2. In order for us to provide you with the purchased Services;
    3. Improve our Services based on the surveys and data we collect through technologies such as cookies;
    4. We use the information in order to communicate with you;
    5. We use the information in order to customize your purchased Services;
    6. We collect information in order to better ensure the security and integrity of our Services;
    7. Such information also allows us to manage our third-party relationships;
    8. Such information allows us to enforce our Terms and Conditions, and any other legal obligations we may have towards you, or public authorities;
    9. Such information may allow us to provide ongoing customer service;
    10. To enhance our data security and fraud prevention capabilities.

05. Why we share information to third parties

Aweba may be working with various third parties and their respective services in order to help provide you with our Services. Incidentally we may share strictly the essential personal information with them in order to provide such Services.

Aweba may also be forced to share various information if obligated by law, or following investigations pertaining to some of our clients. In such cases we shall fully cooperate with the specific authorities, for example, after receiving court orders, subpoenas, warrants, or any other requests by public authorities.

Such information might also be communicated with a company that acquires our business, whether through acquisition, bankruptcy, dissolution, merger, or any other such transaction.

Aweba may also share information in order to process payments via an encrypted connection to our payment processor.

06. Information from Cookies and other similar tracking technologies

According and with respect to usual practices, we may be sending ‘’Cookies’’ onto your hard drive in order to collect statistical data of your activity using our Services, which will allow us to speed up and improve our Services upon your following visit.

Such cookies are merely used to identify your computer or device by our services, in order to speed up our services as mentioned herein above.

Incidentally, said cookies may improve authentication, security, and recording your user preferences and general connection stability.

Please note that deleting, or preventing cookies onto your device, may produce unwanted adverse effects when using our Services, and may prevent us from providing you our Services as intended.

07. What we do NOT do with your personal information

Our commitment to you is that under no circumstance, we shall not, nor ever will, disclose, sell, rent or otherwise monetise your personal information to other companies for the marketing of their own products or Services to you.

Such commitment shall however not impair our ability to communicate some personal information in order for us to provide you with the purchased services, with the objectives put forth in section 5 herein.

08. Where is your information stored

All the personal information we may collect from you, shall only be stored on reasonably protected and encrypted servers over which we have both legal and physical control.

Should we store any information outside of our own servers, we shall only be transferring said information to parties who share our standards regarding the safekeeping of your private information, and respecting all the applicable legislation.

09. Your rights, and control you may exercise on your personal information

We are fully aware of the importance to keeping safe your personal information which is why you shall, at all time, be able to access, update, amend, delete or limit the use of your personal information.

Note that deleting your account with Aweba, shall permanently delete and erase all of the information previously stored by us. Incidentally, any account restoration shall be technically and physically impossible.

Should you wish to receive a copy of all the data we might have collected from you, prior to having deleted your account, you need to send us a written request to the address provided hereunder.

We undertake to satisfy your request within a reasonable amount of time.

Notwithstanding the aforementioned deletion of data, Aweba may continue to retain some personal information even after you delete your account, for a reasonable amount of time, strictly in order for us to comply with our legal obligations, to resolve disputes, or prevent fraud.

If the storage of such information is no longer required, we shall permanently delete it with the appropriate secure options available at the time of the deletion, and applicable legislation.

10. How to contact us

Any written notice, question, complaint or request can be sent to or mailed at:

Aweba
99, Turgeon Street
Sainte-Therese, Quebec
J7E 3H8, Canada

For any informal demands, questions, feedback, you may also contact us directly at 1 888 350‑8884.

Customization of one web design layout

We will take the time to customize one of our design layouts to your liking, so that it can reflect your business and your work philosophy.

A gorgeous website can allow you to boost your branding and strengthen the confidence of your future or current customer in your business.

Also, a well laid out website can enhance your client’s online experience. This increasing repeat visits from them.

Free domain name included

Aweba offers you a personalized domain name that will reflect your business. This can be chosen by you or our team can give you an insight of what it could be.

For a business, small or big, an official domain name adds credibility. Getting your personal domain name makes your company look even professional. Using a name given by your ISP or a free web design service will result in a generic name like www.freewebsite.com/yourbusiness.

This uninspired address does not inspire assurance in a customer like a www.yourbusiness.com.

Free "Bronze" web hosting (1GB)

Included in this plan, we will allocate you up to 1GB (1024MB) for your site and your email accounts together.

This will be used to store all the data needed for your home in the cloud (images, texts, softwares, website functionalities, email messages, etc.).

Free "Silver" web hosting (2GB)

Included in this plan, we will allocate you up to 2GB (2048MB) for your site and your email accounts together.

This will be used to store all the data needed for your home in the cloud (images, texts, softwares, website functionalities, email messages, etc.).

Free "Gold" web hosting (5GB)

Included in this plan, we will allocate you up to 5GB (5120MB) for your site and your email accounts together.

This will be used to store all the data needed for your home in the cloud (images, texts, softwares, website functionalities, email messages, etc.).

1 personalized email address included

Get a free email address that will take your business even further.

Like your customized domain name, a personalized email address will help you shine like a professional in your niche.

Forget about yourname123@hotmail.com! We will give you an email address that reflects your domain name: yourname@yourbusiness.com.

2 personalized email addresses included

Get 2 free email addresses that will take your business even further.

Like your customized domain name, a personalized email address will help you shine like a professional in your niche. And having more than one can help you organize your work flow more efficiently.

Forget about yourname123@hotmail.com! We will give you an email address that reflects your domain name: yourdepartment@yourbusiness.com.

3 personalized email addresses included

Get 3 free email addresses that will take your business even further.

Like your customized domain name, a personalized email address will help you shine like a professional in your niche. And having more than one can help you organize your work flow more efficiently.

Forget about yourname123@hotmail.com! We will give you an email address that reflects your domain name: yourdepartment@yourbusiness.com.

Free content management system

Are you tech savvy and want to take care of your web content?

Every Aweba pricing plan comes with its own easy to use CMS (Content Management System). We use one of the industry-leading systems: WordPress.

This system will let you manage your text, images, promotions, etc. And since we use one of the most popular open sourced software, a ton of resources is available to you with a simple Google search.

Personnalisation du design d'un modèle Web

Nous prendrons le temps de personnaliser à votre convenance le design d'un de nos modèles Web, afin qu'il reflète votre entreprise et votre philosophie de travail.

Un magnifique site Web peut vous permettre de renforcer votre image de marque et de renforcer la confiance de votre client actuel ou futur.

De plus, un site Web bien conçu peut améliorer l’expérience en ligne de vos clients. Ceci augmentera les visites répétées de leur part.

Nom de domaine inclus

Aweba vous propose un nom de domaine personnalisé, à l'image de votre entreprise. Cela peut être choisi par vous-même ou notre équipe peut vous donner un aperçu de ce que cela pourrait être.

Pour une entreprise, petite ou grande, un nom de domaine officiel ajoute de la crédibilité. Obtenir votre nom de domaine personnel donne à votre entreprise une apparence même professionnelle. Utiliser un nom donné par votre fournisseur internet ou un service gratuit de conception de sites Web donnera un nom générique tel que www.sitewebgratuit.com/votrenom.

Cette adresse sans inspiration ne donne pas une aussi bonne impression que www.votreentreprise.com.

Hébergement Web « Bronze » gratuit (1 Go)

Inclus dans ce forfait, nous vous allouerons jusqu'à 1 Go (1024 Mo) pour votre site et vos comptes de messagerie.

Cela servira à stocker toutes les données nécessaires à votre espace dans « le nuage » (images, textes, logiciels, fonctionnalités du site Web, messages électroniques, etc.).

Hébergement Web « Argent » gratuit (2 Go)

Inclus dans ce forfait, nous vous allouerons jusqu’à 2 Go (2048 Mo) pour votre site et vos comptes de messagerie.

Cela servira à stocker toutes les données nécessaires à votre espace dans « le nuage » (images, textes, logiciels, fonctionnalités du site Web, messages électroniques, etc.).

Hébergement Web « Or » gratuit (5 Go)

Inclus dans ce forfait, nous vous allouons jusqu'à 5 Go (5120 Mo) pour votre site et vos comptes de messagerie.

Cela servira à stocker toutes les données nécessaires à votre espace dans « le nuage » (images, textes, logiciels, fonctionnalités du site Web, messages électroniques, etc.).

1 adresse courriel personnalisée incluse

Obtenez une adresse courriel gratuite qui permettra à votre entreprise d'aller encore plus loin.

Comme votre nom de domaine personnalisé, une adresse courriel personnalisée vous aidera à briller comme un professionnel dans votre créneau.

Oubliez votrenom123@hotmail.com ! Nous vous donnerons une adresse courriel qui correspond à votre nom de domaine : votrenom@votreentreprise.com.

2 adresses courriel personnalisées incluses

Obtenez 2 adresses courriel gratuites qui permettront à votre entreprise d'aller encore plus loin.

Comme votre nom de domaine personnalisé, une adresse courriel personnalisée vous aidera à briller comme un professionnel dans votre créneau.

Oubliez votrenom123@hotmail.com ! Nous vous donnerons une adresse courriel qui correspond à votre nom de domaine : votrenom@votreentreprise.com.

3 adresses courriel personnalisées incluses

Obtenez 3 adresses courriel gratuites qui permettront à votre entreprise d'aller encore plus loin.

Comme votre nom de domaine personnalisé, une adresse courriel personnalisée vous aidera à briller comme un professionnel dans votre créneau.

Oubliez votrenom123@hotmail.com ! Nous vous donnerons une adresse e-mail qui correspond à votre nom de domaine : votrenom@votreentreprise.com.

Systeme de gestion de contenu gratuit

Êtes-vous expert en technologie et souhaitez vous occuper de votre contenu Web?

Chaque forfait Aweba est livré avec son propre CMS (système de gestion de contenu) facile à utiliser. Nous utilisons l'un des systèmes leaders de l'industrie: WordPress.

Ce système vous permettra de gérer votre texte, vos images, vos promotions, etc. Et comme nous utilisons l'un des logiciels open source les plus populaires, une tonne de ressources vous est proposée avec une simple recherche sur Google.

Cover Page Subscription

Website Subscription

Online Store Subscription

Abonnement Page Web

Abonnement Site Web

Abonnement Boutique en ligne